www.chilecontact.com  
 
Hotels in Viņa del Mar
 
Home
Home
 
 
 
Hotels
Hotels
 
 
Tourism
Tourism
 
 
Travel Guide
Travel Guide
 
 
Destinations
Destinations
 
 
Information
Information
 
 
Offer
Promotion
 
 
 
    Send this page to a friend  |  Travel opinion  |  Consultation  |  Submit here  |  Versión Español  Versión Español  
 
General Information
Traveller info.
Travel and visa info.
How to arrive?
·How to arrive the north
·How to arrive the south
·Bus Service in Santiago
Touristic calendar
Tourism in Chile
Tourism Adventure
Ecotourism
Folklore
 
· Passport and Visas regulation for Chile - Includes information of legal requirements and issues regulations ·
 

Passport and obtention of a Visa

Passport must be valid for at least 6 months. That is requiered for all foreigners who visit Chile.
A Tourist Card of 90 days is necessary for all visitors. It can be renewed for other 90 days at the migration office.

  Passport Endorsed Exit ticket.
Unión Europea (España) YES NO YES
Argentina NO NO YES
México YES NO YES
Resto de Países Latinoamericanos YES YES YES
Estados Unidos YES NO YES

Countries that do not requiered a valid passport.

  • Natives from Argentina, Brasil, Colombia, Paraguay and Uruguay (as long as they enter the country as tourists and not as students, inmigrants or with a commercial contract) can enter with their ID ..... for short visits (except foreigners from those countries who live in other countries. They need a passport.).

  • Mexicans and Peruvians who have an official travel documment handed out by the Organization of American States (this document must be valid for six months after the date of leaving the country.

Note: Passports issued to kids must include a picture and nationality of the holder.


Visa Endorsement:
The regulations of visa endorsements in Chile change pretty frequently, so it is adviciable to check the requirements with the Chilean consulate in order to be able to enter the country.

  • Citizens from the members of the European Union for stays up to 90 days (except for Greeks whose longest stay is 60 days).

  • People from Argentina, Bolivia, Brasil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Uruguay, Venezuela and the United States of America do not need it for stays of less than 90 days.

  • Peruvians for stays up to 60 days.

  • People from Honduras and Costa Rica for stays shorter than 30 days.

  • Travellers in transit who continue their trip in the first or next conextion flight, whose documents are in order and who donīt get out of the airport zone.


Note: Citizens of the United States who travel to Chile as tourists will have to pay a fee of 38 euros. The payment will be accepted only cash upon arrival to the country.

Types of Visa Endorsement and Prices:Tourist visa y Residency (necessary to work or study in Chile). Prices vary according to the nationality of the requesting person. Address the consulate or closest consulate section of the Chilean Embassy for further information.

Validity: For: Tourist visa 90 days depending on the nationality forResidence consult with the embassy.

Proccedure: At the consulate or consulate section

Requirements for request: (a) Valid passport.(b) Proof of economic solvency or that you can afford your stay in the country. (c) Return ticket to exit the country.(d) payment of the corresponding fee.

Time of Proccedure: Generally visa endorsements take 24 hours; however, in some cases it may take up to one week.

Temporary residence: Consult with the closest Chilean Embasy.


 
 
     
  Travel Contact: Argentina | Bolivia | Brazil | Chile | Colombia | Perú
Sites: Tourism in Argentina | Tourism in Bolivia | Tourism in Brazil | Turismo en Colombia | Tourism in Peru
Copyright 2001 - Chile Contact
WEBMASTER   |   SITE MAP
Updating, October 2014